• Home
  • Comedy
  • Mbarara Entertainment Awards: Shortlist And Voting Procedures Out
Comedy entertainment Mbarara Awards national Technology and Innovation tour and travel

Mbarara Entertainment Awards: Shortlist And Voting Procedures Out

By Cliff Abenaitwe

Over 100 people have been shortlisted in different categories for the annual Mbarara Entertainment Awards.

The awards seek to appreciate the great work of different individuals in the Entertainment industry in the Land of Milk and Honey.

The awards are being organised by Asante Media– the mother company of Mbarara News and the awarding ceremony will take place on November 23, 2018 at Adit Mall Mbarara.

loading...

“Between now and the November 20th, people shall be voting for their favorite personalities in the different categories, ” Jarc Tusiime– the managing director Asante Media says adding “The popular vote via SMS, on Mbarara News Facebook page and the decision of the judges shall determine the winners.”

To vote for your favorite artist just go to Mbarara News Facebook page and twitter handle @MbararaNews type the name of the artist and the category he or she is nominated in.Voting will end on 20th November at midnight.

The SMS voting code will be availed soon.

Some of the mouthwatering categories include : The Mbarara Personality Award, The Artist of the year, Best Radio Station,Best hangout spot, Best TV presenter, Best DJ, Best Male artist, Song of the year, best Hotel among others.

Here is a complete list of the categories and the nominees in each category.

Best Radio Station

Crooze Radio
Radio West
Vision Radio
Endigyito Radio
Link FM
Glory FM
Greater African radio
Grace Radio
Radio Maria
Mercy FM
Revival Radio

Male Artist of the Year

Easy Man Adams
Mat Henry
RayG
Dr. Shaay
Gen. Geon
Kachaina
Van Allan
Bless Nat
Selector Medotex

Female Artist Of the Year

Shanita
Shine Omukiga
Jackie Kazaire
Penny Patra
Doris Mutahunga
Emily Kikazi

Break Through Artist

Van Allan
Raysh Chion
Bless Nat
CJ Champion
Megaton
Jose Jose

Artist of the Year

Easy Man
Bless Nats
Mat Henry
RayG
Penny Patra
Gen Geon
Kachaina
Shine Omukiga
Van Allan
Dr. Shaay
Jackie Kazire

Best Cultural group

Rutaaba Cultural troupe
Igongo Cultural troupe
Rwankunyonyo Cultural troupe
Nyonyozi cultural troupe

Song of the Year

Let me Go – Easy Man
Nkaronda- RayG
Tibyemizano- Mat Henry
Mucurezi- Jose Jose
Hit- Van Allan
Butabika- T. Paul
Bayorooba-Selector Medotex
No one- Emily Kikazi
Omukazi Ashwerwa – Penny Patra

Best Collabo

Muharawa Bishop- CJ Champion and Mat Henry
Orahi – RayG and Megaton
Omudarasini – CJ Champion and Shine Omukiga
Omukidongo – Jackie Kazire and Shanita
Tikikushemerire – Gen. Geon and Dr. Jose Chameleon
Nkurage Omukwano – Bless Nat and Hoover
Nyowe Niwe (Tip Toe)- Raysh Chion and Megatone

Best Radio Presenter (male)

Kasirivu- Endigyito
Kabagambe- Radio West
Dungu Mike- Crooze
Mathias- Glory
Patrick Kabatereine- Radio West
Ivan Murungi- Radio West
Patrick Ntare
Selector banes- Greater African radio
Eddy Taremwa- Link FM
Taban

Best radio Presenter (Female)

Enya- Crooze
Hazel Karisa- Radio West
Shine Omukiga- Vision Radio
Charity Mbabazi- Radio West
Diane- Vision Radio
Triphin- Endigito
Gloria Nuwagaba- Radio West

Best TV Presenter

Principal Edmond farmer
Sister Charity
Annabel
Arinda Jackie
Brother Kenneth
Mukwikwi
Kachaina
YedidaNyakahangura
Mark Intogor

Best Hangout spot

Ice Lounge
Vision Empire (Majestic)
Club Vegas
Desert
Nicoz Lounge
Jacks Café and Lounge
Cave
Rhino tavern
Havana Cafe
Coffee Bar
Mbarara Country Cinema
Spachies

Best Hotel

Kosia
Igongo Cultural Centre and Country Hotel
Oxford hotel
Hotel Triangle
Asamar
Generation Suites
Hotel Kash
Serene Hotel
Lake View Resort Hotel

Gospel Artist Of the Year

Best Emily
Kiwalagye Wilber
Baingana Geofrey
Mary Asiimwe
Peace Kyamukongwire
Norah Nankunda
Kategaya Joseline

Best Comedian

Kachaina
Mutembandegye
Patrick Mulwade
Mukwikwi
Oxygen
Nitrogen
MzeeBisinsino
Jackie Kazire

Best DJ

DJ. Frayo
Dj. Alberto
Dj. MaryJo
Dj. Alex
Dj. Virus
Jeff DJ
Dj. Giftology
Dj. Sky
Mats Dj,
Dj. Sheilla

Mbarara Personality of the Year

Winne Byanyima
Robert Mugabe Kakyebezi
Maria Matembe
Judge Kenneth Kakuru
Richard Byarugaba
Aggrey Twijukye
Leo Beyagira
Edward Kazire
Tumusiime James
Mwesigye Fene
Mugumya Moses
Ndyabigwamu George Umoja

Best MC

Mc Kacheche
Easy Man Adams
MC Shukrah
MC Patrick Tumwesigye
Kabagambe Master teacher
MC Yanke
Mc Patrick Ntare (mulwade)
Speed
Ivan Murungi

Best Video

Muharawa Bishop- CJ Champion and Mat Henry
Hit- Van Allan
Nkaronda- RayG
Okidongo- Jackie Kazire and Shanita
Under your love- DR Shaay
On my way- Penny Patra
Omudarasini – CJ Champion and Shine Omukiga

Best Producer

Bruno- Alpha Music
Elgon Studios
TON
Nyangi
Eric Pan
Rasta Chaz
Alex
Deus

Best Band

12 Keys
Quest
Pearl

Related posts

Eddy Kenzo denied a chance to perform for Obama in America

Bourn.

M7 Government is full of Dense Ministers- Bwanika

Reporter

Poachers Arrested in Lwengo

Bourn.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Login

X

Register